Detailing World  

Go Back   Detailing World > Lifestyle > The Tech & Gadget Zone
DW Home Forum Home Merchandise Store Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

The Tech & Gadget Zone Gadgety, Techy or even a Techy Gadget! Stick a post in here! Sponsored by

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2018, 04:34 PM   #1
mt8
PC Perfectionist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 330
Thanks: 117
Thanked 58 Times in 53 Posts
Bt and sky through one tv?

I have a sky box and a bt tv box, is it possible to connect both up to 1 tv?

It is an old tv but has 2 hdmi slots available if that helps.

Cheers.
mt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 04:56 PM   #2
Andyblue
OCD Sufferer (Obsessive Car Detailer)
 
Andyblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: In the Dog house
Posts: 3,181
Thanks: 1,018
Thanked 1,384 Times in 1,247 Posts
Don’t know how the Sky box connects to the TV, but the BT box is connected to a HDMI slot and the aerial is run through it to the TV.

If the Sky box is connected just via HDMI, then cannot see why you can’t connect both as you’ve 2 slots...
Andyblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 05:06 PM   #3
staffordian
Washmitt Meister
 
staffordian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 161
Thanks: 84
Thanked 93 Times in 67 Posts
Garage
I'd be very suprised if you had a problem doing this.

I think both boxes would connect using an HDMI cable. The only issue I forsee is that you might need to use the input selection on the remote control to switch to your box of choice rather than it happen automatically, depending on the age and sophistication of your television.
staffordian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 06:52 PM   #4
DrEskimo
OCD Sufferer (Obsessive Car Detailer)
 
DrEskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,780
Thanks: 653
Thanked 967 Times in 710 Posts
I think the boxes to HDMI would be fine. As above, just switch the input to whatever input you want.

However, I have my Sky box connected to the satalite and need two satallite cables to do this. Does the BT box also require connection to the satalite?
DrEskimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 06:58 PM   #5
mt8
PC Perfectionist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 330
Thanks: 117
Thanked 58 Times in 53 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrEskimo View Post
I think the boxes to HDMI would be fine. As above, just switch the input to whatever input you want.

However, I have my Sky box connected to the satalite and need two satallite cables to do this. Does the BT box also require connection to the satalite?
No it’s just connected via the aerial, just unsure of whether there will be any interference or issues with them both powered up and viewing/ recording.

Will power them both up tomorrow and see if there any issues, fingers crossed
mt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 07:26 PM   #6
Philb1965
PC Perfectionist
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 346
Thanks: 160
Thanked 174 Times in 146 Posts
Shouldn't be any problems with each box on an hdmi port.
Philb1965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 11:41 PM   #7
mt8
PC Perfectionist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 330
Thanks: 117
Thanked 58 Times in 53 Posts
As suggested, no issues and both boxes working okay on seperate hdmi ports.

just need to remember that which ever box im watching i need to switch the other one off as the sound carries over, probably due to having no optical input on the tv for the sound bar so had to hook it up directly to the bt tv box.

Luckily when i switch on the boxes from standby the tv recognises the input and switches it automatically.
mt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mt8 For This Useful Post:
staffordian (07-02-2018)
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
DTO Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
DTO Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

vB.Sponsors